October 05, 2026 05:52 pm (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
'If law wasn't followed, we can undo it': Supreme Court's big warning on SIR process amid Gyanesh Kumar row | From TMC Rajya Sabha MP to BJP nominee in 6 months: Koel Mallick's stunning political U-turn | ‘Stomp on your head’: Omani flydubai co-pilot’s chilling posts on violence against women surface | Asian Games 2026: India beat Pakistan to clinch gold in men's cricket | flydubai cockpit attack: Deleted posts expose Omani co-pilot’s views on women, alleged extremist past | flydubai cockpit horror: Omani co-pilot Hamam al-Hammami attacked Captain Smit Machchhar with crash axe, tried to seize control | flydubai temporarily suspends all Israel flights after co-pilot’s alleged cockpit attack, crash attempt | Grounded in Oman over ‘radical views’, then hired by flydubai: What we know about Omani pilot Hamam al-Hammami | ‘Hanuman Chalisa gave me courage’: Smit Machchhar recounts flydubai cockpit battle to PM Modi | PM Modi speaks to Flydubai pilot Smit Machchhar who foiled crash plot, praises his courage
Ontario new laws

Ontario government passes new laws to boost its economy

| @indiablooms | Jan 05, 2022, at 02:19 am

Toronto/IBNS: A number of new laws passed by the Ontario Government such as the staycation tax credit, a boost to Ontario’s minimum wage, and Work-Life balance rules came into effect on Jan 1, 2022.

The staycation tax credit program announced as part of the Doug Ford government's Fall Economic Statement tabled in November will last for the duration of 2022 enabling Ontarians to get a 20 percent personal income tax credit on eligible accommodation, between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, up to a maximum of $1,000 for an individual and $2,000 for a family, for a maximum credit of $200 or $400 respectively.

This refundable credit could be applied by the Ontario residents when they file their 2022 personal tax returns and benefit even if they do not owe any tax.

The provincial minimum wage increase to $15 per hour from $14.35 effective Jan 1 announced earlier in Dec will continue to rise by the rate of inflation following that date, the government said.

The jump will also apply to liquor servers in the province, who currently make $12.55 per hour. 

Students under the age of 18 who work 28 hours a week or less during school session or work during a school break or summer holidays would also have their pay raised from $13.50 to $14.10 per hour.

"These minimum wage raises build on the government’s broader actions to support, protect, and attract workers, and make Ontario the top place to live, work and raise a family," said a News release.

Working for Workers Act, 2021 passed by the Ontario Government in late November was also introduced on Jan 1 to create a better work-life balance requiring Ontario businesses with 25 people or more to have a written policy between Jan. 1 and March 1 of each year about employees' rights with respect to disconnecting from work at the end of the day.

This Act also complies with the ending of the practice of non-compete clauses in Ontario to prevent people from exploring other work opportunities and higher salaries at other jobs, help internationally trained individuals to get licensed in a regulated profession, and get access to jobs that match their qualifications and skills as well as help protect vulnerable employees from being exploited.

Ontario is reportedly the first jurisdiction in Canada, and one of the first in North America, to ban non-compete agreements in employment.

(Reporting by Asha Bajaj)
 

Support Our Journalism

We cannot do without you.. your contribution supports unbiased journalism

IBNS is not driven by any ism- not wokeism, not racism, not skewed secularism, not hyper right-wing or left liberal ideals, nor by any hardline religious beliefs or hyper nationalism. We want to serve you good old objective news, as they are. We do not judge or preach. We let people decide for themselves. We only try to present factual and well-sourced news.

Support objective journalism for a small contribution.